This policy (together with our [terms of use] ) sets out the basis on which we process your personal data when using this website. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the website you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Helios Investment Partners LLP of 2nd Floor, 12 Charles II Street, St James’s, London, SW1Y 4QU.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect information about you through a form on our website or if you send us an e-mail. We may also automatically collect technical information, such as your IP address, and information about your visit, such as the pages that you viewed. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, we use Google Analytics to learn how visitors are using our site and how we could improve it. You can read more in Google Analytics’ privacy policy.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie is a small amount of data sent by our site and stored on your computer’s hard drive that our site can read and which helps us keep track of how you use our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Use of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations;
  • to keep our site safe and secure; and
  • to improve your user experience, by ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group and with selected third parties, including but not limited to (i) business partners, suppliers and sub contractors, (ii) advertisers that require the information to serve relevant adverts to you and others, and (iii) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the optimisation of our site.
We may also disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients or others.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA or the UK who work for us or provide services to us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right at any time by contacting us at Helios Investment Partners LLP, 2nd Floor, 12 Charles II Street, St James’s, London, SW1Y 4QU.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.